News and Events Filter By: Awards

EPHS Awards 2017

Post Date: May 22, 2017 Categories: Awards, Scholarships

East Paulding High School students win 2017 scholarships.
Victor Gemelev
Alyxis Dellinger
Claire Venenga

EPHS Students Win Scholarships
East Paulding High School win 2017 scholarships.

PCHS Scholarship Winners 2017

Post Date: May 30, 2017 Categories: Awards, Scholarships

Students from Paulding County High School win 2017 scholarships.

PCHS Students Win Scholarships
PCHS Students Win Scholarships
PCHS Students Win Scholarships
PCHS Students Win Scholarships
PCHS Students Win Scholarships
PCHS Student Wins Rakestraw Scholarship
PCHS Students Win Scholarships
PCHS Students Win Scholarships

HHS Honors Night 2017

Post Date: May 22, 2017 Categories: Awards, Scholarships

Students from Hiram High School win 2017 scholarships.
Foundation Winner - Nadia Duplechan
Deluxe Athletics Winner - Morgan Gaynor
Breaux & Associates Winner - Brian Groom
Aramark Winner - Nathalie Silva-Sosa

HHS Students Win Scholarships
Left to right: Jim Ashworth, Morgan Gaynor, Karen Vines, Nadia Duplechan, Angie Holland, Brian Groom and Nathalie Silva-Sosa

North Paulding Awards Night 2017

Post Date: May 18, 2016 Categories: Awards, Scholarships

Students from North Paulding High School win 2017 scholarships.
Lanier Leonard
Brooke Whittemore
Taylor Potter

NPHS Students Win Scholarships
Left to Right: Lanier Leonard; Brooke Whittemore; Taylor Potter; GC; JJP

Teacher/Employee of The Year 2017

Post Date: July 25, 2017 Categories: Awards, Events, Programs

TEACHER OF THE YEAR Congratulations to the Paulding County School District Teachers of the Year! Recipients were announced on March 6, 2017, District Teacher of the Year will be announced at the 2017 Teacher of the Year Awards Ceremony!


The award winners will be honored by the Paulding Education Foundation along with each school’s Teacher of the Year on May 2, 2017.

Teachers of the Year 2017

Congratulations to our Teachers of the Year!

ABNEY ELEMENTARY
Ashley Newton Principal: Scott Brock
ALLGOOD ELEMENTARY
Janelle Russell Principal: Donna Oldham
AUSTIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Christy Gable Principal: Greg Musgrove
BAGGETT ELEMENTARY
Iiadonnasanova Owens-Williamson Principal: Karniese Daniel
BURNT HICKORY ELEMENTARY
Ashley Rusterucci Principal: Joy Viness
DALLAS ELEMENTARY
Julie Holmes Principal: Blake Keown
DOBBINS MIDDLE SCHOOL
LeeAnn Hinchberger Principal: Cartess Ross
DUGAN ELEMENTARY
Kimberly Irvin Principal: Deryl Dennis
EAST PAULDING MIDDLE SCHOOL
Beth Brooks Principal: Tom Alverson
EAST PAULDING HIGH SCHOOL
Justin Summey Principal: Jason Freeman
HERSCHEL JONES MIDDLE SCHOOL
Shea Roberts Principal: Glen Bigham
HIRAM ELEMENTARY
Wanda Bishop Principal: Paul Wilder
HIRAM HIGH SCHOOL
Kimberly Gibson Principal: Misty Cooksey
HUTCHENS ELEMENTARY
Karen Brown Principal: Stephanie Bowen
MCCLURE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Cindy Simpson Principal: Jaynath Hayes
MCGARITY ELEMENTARY
Scott Long Principal: Karla Dodgen
MOSES MIDDLE SCHOOL
Stephanie Finn Principal: Scott Viness
NEBO ELEMENTARY
Natalie Owens Principal: Kelli Day
NEW GEORGIA ELEMENTARY
Elizabeth Weathington Principal: Sonja Nelson
NORTH PAULDING HIGH SCHOOL
Rodney Tumlin Principal: Mark Crowe
NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY
Becky Johnson Principal: Tiffany Frachiseur
PANTER ELEMENTARY
Kimberly Chastain Principal: Priscilla Smith
PAULDING COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
Byron Scott Principal: Craig Wilcox
P.B. RITCH MIDDLE SCHOOL
Amanda Badertscher Principal: Christine Carson
POOLE ELEMENTARY
Lyndsey Duchemin Principal: Paul Chaffee
RAGSDALE ELEMENTARY
Sean Torchia Principal: Ann Arnold
ROBERTS ELEMENTARY
Cydney Turner Principal: Dee White
RUSSOM ELEMENTARY
Jamie Chase-Wegner Principal: Ashley Anderson
SCOGGINS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Ross Weaver Principal: Tammy Allen
SHELTON ELEMENTARY
Laura Wallace Principal: Jeff Robinson
SOUTH PAULDING HIGH SCHOOL
LTC Christopher Moore Principal: Keith Rowland
SOUTH PAULDING MIDDLE SCHOOL
Christy Wade Principal: Renie Webb
UNION ELEMENTARY
Cheryl Cannon Principal: Teresa Benefield

Employees of the Year 2017

Congratulations to the 2017 PCSD Employees of the Year!

The Paulding County School District Human Resources Department is pleased to announce award recipients for the 2017 PCSD Employee of the Year.

EOTY This program highlights contributions of non-teaching school employees who support the education of our students in preschool through grade twelve. The overall purpose of the program is to pay tribute to the tireless efforts of our District’s outstanding school employees who are not eligible for recognition as a Teacher of the Year (TOTY). These employees are vital staff members who play key roles in creating a district and school environment that promotes our District’s vision and mission. The program's goal is to identify and honor exemplary employees throughout the District.


The award winner in each of the following staff categories are as follows:

School Instructional Support
Libby Cates, Paraprofessional McClure Middle School
Transportation
Katie Fennell, Bus Driver Bus #284
School Support Services
Dexter Leslie, Local School Technologist Dallas/Ragsdale Elementary
District Support Services
Leigh Miller, ESEP Coordinator Student Services Department
School Nutrition
Renee Morris, SNP Manager South Paulding High School
Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities
Darrell Plummer, HVAC Lead Maintenance Department
School Leadership
Joy Viness, Principal Burnt Hickory Elementary School

The award winners will be honored by the Paulding Education Foundation along with each school’s Teacher of the Year on May 2, 2017.

Congratulations to all!

Aramark Scholarship Winners 2016

Post Date: June 22, 2016 Categories: Awards, Scholarships

Aramaak Scholarship Winners For 2016
Jaelin Gustave-Lyons - PCHS
Brandi Ellis - SPHS
Lakerra Partridge - HHS
Elizabeth Rogers - EPHS
Kayleigh Westbrook - NPHS

Aramark Scholarship Winners 2016
Left to right - Karen Vines/PEF Board, Jaelin Gustave-Lyons /PCHS Brandi Ellis / SPHS, Lakerra Partridge / HHS, Elizabeth Rogers /EPHS, and Jim McMichen/ PEF Executive Director. Kayleigh Westbrook of NPHS was not able to attend.

Foundation Scholarship Winners 2016

Post Date: May 18, 2016 Categories: Awards, Scholarships

Students from Paulding County High School win 2016 scholarships.
Deanna Gilbert
Priscila Costilla
Catherine Taylor Hulsey

PCHS Students Win Scholarships
Deanna Gilbert, Priscila Costilla, Catherine Taylor Hulsey.

Parth Patel
Taylor Shade

PCHS Students Win Scholarships
Parth Patel, Taylor Shade.

HHS Students Win Several Scholarships 2016

Post Date: May 18, 2016 Categories: Awards, Scholarships

Students from Hiram High School win three of the 2016 scholarships.
Jasmine Labossiere - (Delux Athletics Scholarship),
Kaitlyn Baxter -(Breaux & Associates Architects Scholarship),
Trevor Newton -(Foundation Scholarship),

HHS Students Win Scholarships
Karen Vines, Jasmine Labossiere (DELUXE), Kaitlyn Baxter (BREAUX), Trevor Newton (FOUNDATION), Kim Cobb and Jim Ashworth.

2016 Teachers & Employees of the Year

Post Date: May 3, 2016 Categories: Donations, Awards, Events

2016 toty slideshow from Paulding BOE on Vimeo.
The award winners will be honored by the Paulding Education Foundation along with each school's Teacher of the Year on May 3, 2016 From 11AM - 1PM.

Our Teacher/Employee of the Year Sponsors

Members First Credit Union

Presents
Paulding County School District
Teacher and Employee of the Year
Awards Ceremony

2016 Sponsors
2016 Sponsors

Thank you to the following sponsors for gifts to our teachers and employees

Airline Miles All Print Marketing & Media Solutions
Amy's Flowers & Gifts
Arrow Exterminators
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Austin Michael Salon
AutoBell Car Wash
BB'Sports Bar and Grill Beach or Mountain Houses
Beef O'Brady's
Briar Patch BBQ
Buffalo Wild Wings
Cabarnet
CADY Studios
Carrabba's Italian Grill
Cason Photography
Chattahoochee Tech
Cheeseburger Bobby's
Chick-Fil-A
Concert Tickets
Contractor Gift Certificates
Cornerstone Chiropractic
Credit Union of GA
Dallas Chiro
Dallas Dodge
DD and Company Cigar Store
Dillard House
Dollywood
Educators First
Elrod's Garden Center
Energy Hair Salon
Engles
Face Up Skin Clinic
Floor It
Fox Hall Resort Package
Georgia Aquarium
Gift Baskets
Governor's Gun Club
Grand's
Happy Hog BBQ
Hardy Family Automotive
Herf Jones
Highland Family Dentistry
Hiram Vet - Dr. Carpenter
Home Depot
Howard Maxwell

Huey Lueys
Interstate Battery
It Company
J and R Heating and Cooling
Jim N Nicks
Judy B
Justice Orthodontics
Kauffman Tire
Kim Cobb
Kroger
Liberty Mutual
Maid in America
MembersFirst
Metroderm
Natahala Ouitdoor Center
Night Out On Town - (Restaurant, Uber, Etc)
O'Brien Productions
O'Charley's/Totopo's/DG
Olive Tree
Platinum Spa, Salon and Tanning
PTA - Bags
Publix's
Puddle Duck
Ragsdale Heating and Air
Rodney's BBQ
Ruth's Cris Steak House
Sam's Club
Shaw Hankins
Smart TV
Sparkles
Sporting Event Tickets
Stars and Strikes
Subway
Taki
Talley, Richardson & Cable
Target
Tellus Science Museum
Texas Roadhouse
The Cookbook, formerly Bumblee Bee Bakery
The Party Avenue
Woodstock Furniture
WorkOut Anytime

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Teachers of the Year! Teacher of the year
Abney Elementary...............Ian Sellars
Allgood Elementary...............Francina Vlok
Austin Middle...............Meghan Rush
Baggett Elementary...............Tara Kociencki
Burnt Hickory Elementary...............Dennille Smith
Dallas Elementary...............Jackie Thomason
Dobbins Middle...............Elizabeth Cairnes
Dugan Elementary...............Nikki Belmore
East Paulding High...............Dominique Dambreville
East Paulding Middle...............Joelle Whitener
Hiram Elementary...............Tina Richey
Hiram High...............Angela Johnson
Hutchens Elementary...............Bonnie Leslie
Jones Middle...............Trina Wheeler
McClure Middle...............Neal Bright
McGarity Elementary...............Donna Stone
Moses Middle...............Kristin Chartier
Nebo Elementary...............doris Wisehart
New Georgia Elementary...............Keri Sanders
North Paulding High...............Jennifer Larson
Northside Elementary...............Wanda Oliver
P.B. Ritch Middle...............Lin Hudson
Panter Elementary...............Nicole Stephens
Paulding County High...............Jo Swena
Poole Elementary...............Michele Ragsdale
Ragsdale Elementary...............Angela Barnett
Roberts Elementary...............Hope Price
Russom Elementary...............Gwyn Posey
Scoggins Middle...............Lauren Gribben
Shelton Elementary...............Cheryl Dean
South Paulding High...............John Willoughby
South Paulding Middle...............Mary Ball
Union Elementary...............Sara Ferringo

Congratulations to our 2016 Employees of the Year!
This program highlights contributions of non-teaching school employees who support the education of our students in preschool through grade twelve. The overall purpose is to pay tribute to the tireless efforts of our District's outstanding school employees who are not eligible for recognition as a Teacher of the Year. These employees are vital staff members who play key roles in creating a district and school environment that promotes our District's vision and mission.

School Nutrition.....Cindy Nettles SNP Manager - Dallas Elementary
Maintenance, Operations, Facilities.....Marilyn Walker HVAC PM Technician - Maintenance Department
School Support Services.....Alecia Smith Bookkeeper - Hutchens Elementary
School Instructional Support.....Daquen Owens - ISS Paraprofessional, Scoggins Middle
District Support Services.....Ken Fagin - Support Technologist Lead, Technology Department
Transportation.....Nancy Hyatt - Bus Driver, Bus #309
School Leadership.....Ronnetta Simpson - Assistant Principal, Hiram High School

Foundation Awards the 2015 Scholarships to Students

Post Date: January 25, 2016 Categories: Events, Scholarships, Awards
PCHS
FOUNDATION  WILLIAM BRADEN
HUBERT & BETTY MARTIN MADISON HAYES
BREAUX & ASSOCIATES DREW TICHENOR
SHEFFIELD  SHYLA CRENSHAW
RAKESTRAW AUBREY BRUNER
NPHS
FOUNDATION FRANCHESCA COLLINS
DELUXE ATHLETICS ARIEL RUCKER
EPHS
FOUNDATION ADALON THORNTON
BREAUX & ASSOCIATES WILL SUMMEY
JESSICA BOLES  GABRIELLA LANZO
JEAN CRATON SILBAUGH JACOB IVY
SPHS
FOUNDATION MICHAEL CONNOLLY
SPARTAN CHEER MAKENZIE ANDERSON
SPARTAN CHEER TAYLOR HART
DELUXE ATHLETICS KAYLA WHITE
HHS
FOUNDATION MORGAN LEWIS
DELUXE ATHLETICS JIN PETHEL
BREAUX & ASSOCIATES ANNA RAGSDALE

Teacher & Employee of the Year 2015

Post Date: March 31, 2014 Categories: Events, Awards

2015 Teacher of the Year Winners (PDF)

Victor Holmes, Teacher of the Year 2015 Congratulations Victor Holmes on being named the 2015 Teacher of the Year!

Congratulations to the Paulding County School District Teachers, and Employees of the Year. Recipients were announced on March 16, 2015, the District TOTY Winner was announced on May 12, 2015 at West Ridge Church.

Employee of the Year 2015

The Paulding County School District Human Resources Department is pleased to announce award recipients for the 2015 PCSD Employee of the Year.

EOTYThis program highlights contributions of non-teaching school employees who support the education of our students in preschool through grade twelve. The overall purpose of the program is to pay tribute to the tireless efforts of our District’s outstanding school employees who are not eligible for recognition as a Teacher of the Year (TOTY). These employees are vital staff members who play key roles in creating a district and school environment that promotes our District’s vision and mission. The program's goal is to identify and honor exemplary employees throughout the District.

The 2015 award winner in each of the following staff categories are as follows:

School Nutrition 
Tammy Ravan, Café Manager – Scoggins Middle School/span>

Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities 
Ken Elsberry, Construction Manager - Paulding County School District

Custodial Services 
Pam Norton, Lead Custodian – South Paulding Middle School

School Support Services 
Amanda Landrum, Secretary – Sammy McClure Middle School

School Instructional Support 
Joyce Paris, Paraprofessional – Burnt Hickory Elementary

District Support Services 
Miriam Hall, Business Services Controller - Paulding County School District

Transportation 
Alvin Burke, Driver - Paulding County School District

School Leadership 
Gary Plunkett, Principal – Austin Middle School 

Thanks to our Sponsors


Members First Credit Union
All Print Marketing & Media Solutions
Chattahoochee Technical College
Chick-fil-a of Dallas & Hiram
Cornerstone Chiropractic
Dallas Chiropractic
Hardy Family Automotive
Herff Jones
Horace Mann
Interstate Battery
Jim'N Nick's Bar-B-Q
Liberty Mutual
Lifetouch National School Studios Inc.
Little Caesars of Dallas
Members First Credit Union
Paulding County PTA
Regal Beagle
Texas Roadhouse
Workout Anytime

Support our Teachers as a Sponsor TOTY Celebration

Post Date: March 31, 2014 Categories: Events, Awards

Teacher of the Year Celebration Congratulations to the 2014 Paulding County School District Teachers of the Year 2014!

Paulding Education Foundation is seeking sponsors to contribute gifts and sponsorship for the annual Teacher of the Year award ceremony. The celebration will occur on Tuesday, May 7, 2014 at the West Ridge Church from 11-1 pm. The foundation will host a luncheon celebration for the teachers of the year from the district's 33 schools, and the district's Teacher of the Year award will be presented as part of the luncheon. The foundation is a nonprofit which raises funds for scholarships and grants for the district.

Filter by Categories

Filter all posts by selecting a category.

A Special Thanks to our Contributors

The Paulding Education Foundation would like to thank GA Power for their $2,000 contribution on January 12, 2016

The Paulding Education Foundation would like to thank Hardy Automotive Group for the presenting sponsorship of the 3rd Annual Casino Royal February 27, 2016.

The Paulding Education Foundation would like to congratulate the students who were awarded the 2015 Foundation Scholarships.